Dear President Taylor
[…] See 1976 Okla. Sess. Laws ch.
179 , § 1. In light of the rule of statutory construction, the effect of this change was to allow peace officers, whether on- or off-duty, to carry firearms into establishments where beer or alcoholic beverages are consumed, if the establishment is in the county or counties of the officer's employment or residence.¶ 13 In 1983, the Legislature again addressed the issue of off-duty peace officers carrying weapons by enacting Section 1289.23 of Title 21. It provided:
A full-time duly appointed peace officer who is certified by the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training, pursuant to the provisions of Section 3311 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes, is hereby authorized to carry a weapon certified and approved by his employing agency during periods when he is not on active duty. Provided, however, that such authority shall exist only upon the consent and approval of the employing agency and within the jurisdiction of said agency. Should an officer be approved to carry a certified weapon outside the employing agency's jurisdiction, the officer shall be in conspicuous law enforcement uniform. Provided further, that nothing in this act shall be construed to alter or amend the provisions of Section 1272.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
21 O.S. Supp. 1983, § 1289.23[
21-1289.23 ].¶ 14 Section 1289.23 authorized an off-duty peace officer to carry a certified weapon with the approval of his or her employing agency within the agency's jurisdiction.