Dear President Taylor
[…] 1. The proper use of guns and knives for hunting, fishing, educational or recreational purposes;
2. The carrying or use of weapons in a manner otherwise permitted by statute or authorized by the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, Section 1290.1 et seq. of this title; or
3. The carrying, possession and use of any weapon by a peace officer in the performance of official duties and in compliance with the rules of the employing agency. Any person convicted of violating the foregoing provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in Section 1276 of this title. Id.
Conclusion ¶ 20 Section 1272 expressly permits a peace officer to carry a weapon while in the performance of official duties, but does not expressly exempt from criminal liability a peace officer who is off-duty and carries a weapon. However, Subsection 2 allows "[t]he carrying or use of weapons in a manner otherwise permitted by statute." Id. An off-duty officer is generally "otherwise permitted by statute" to carry a weapon, under Section 1289.23, into an establishment where beer or alcoholic beverages are consumed pursuant to Section 1272.1. Id.