Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] This statute defines "business entity" as "a domestic corporation, general partnership, limited liability company, business trust, common law trust, or other unincorporated association." 54 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 310.2[54-310.2](A) (emphasis added). Again, this definition indicates that other types of unincorporated associations exist other than LLCs.

    Finally, in looking at the statute specifying how an LLC is formed, it is clear that an LLC takes some kind of voluntary, proactive action. Section 2004 of Title 18 states that "[o]ne or more persons may form a limited liability company upon the filing of executed articles of organization with the Office of the Secretary of State." Id. § 2004(A) (emphasis added). The use of the term "may" as opposed to "shall" indicates that this formation is permissive, rather than required.