Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] To answer your questions, it is necessary to first understand what a REIT is. *Page 2

    I.
    REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS ("REITS") ARE
    ENTITIES FORMED UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
    TO RECEIVE SPECIAL INCOME TAX TREATMENT.
    A REIT is a type of entity recognized under the Internal Revenue Code for special income tax treatment. 26 U.S.C. § 856(a)(3) (West, Westlaw through 2007). Although called a "trust," a REIT may actually be formed as a "corporation, trust, or association." Id. § 856(a); see also26 C.F.R. § 1.856-1(a) (West, Westlaw through 2007) (using the same language to describe a REIT). The formal requirements to be a REIT include that the REIT, "(but for the provisions of this part) would be taxable as a domestic corporation[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 856(a)(3). In addition, the "corporation, trust, or association" must elect to be treated as a REIT. Id. § 856(c), (c)(1).1 *Page 3

    Prior to 1975, REITs could not be corporations; they could only be organized as an unincorporated trust or unincorporated association.