Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Consequently, the bill generally provides that REITs are to be permitted to operate in corporate form. However, the bill makes clear that banks and insurance companies, which typically are engaged in other nonpassive activities, cannot qualify as REITs under these provisions.

    Id.

    3 Title 60, § 175.402 [distribution from trust or estate].

    4 Title 60, § 175.403 [accounting by trustee].

    5 Title 60, § 175.415 [asset-backed securities].

    6 One other statute, dealing with trade names, requires "reporting" to the Secretary of State. Section 1140 of Title 18 states:

    A. A corporation or other business entity doing business in this state under any name other than its legal name shall file a report with the Secretary of State setting forth the legal name of the corporation or business entity, the jurisdiction of organization of the corporation or business entity, [and] the trade name under which the business is carried on. . . .

    . . . .

    B. As used in this section, "business entity" means a corporation, a business trust, a common law trust, a limited liability company, or any unincorporated business, including any form of partnership.

    Id.