Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] 2. Is a foreign REIT required to qualify under Oklahoma law before doing business in this State? If so, under what statute does it file?

    3. Is the Secretary of State required to accept an application for registration as a foreign limited liability company from a foreign REIT doing business in Oklahoma?

    4. If the foreign REIT is not a limited liability company under the laws of the jurisdiction of its formation, how does the REIT comply with 18 O.S. 2001, § 2043[18-2043](2), which requires "an original certificate from the certifying officer of the jurisdiction of the foreign limited liability company's organization attesting to the foreign limited liability company's organization under the laws of such jurisdiction"?

    Your questions can be reduced to basically two inquiries. First, is a Real Estate Investment Trust ("REIT") formed in Oklahoma for federal income tax purposes required by statute to make a filing with the Secretary of State as a condition of its organization?