Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] 18 O.S. 2001, § 1130[18-1130](A)-(B) (emphasis added). Thus, an incorporated REIT, whether domestic or foreign, is required to register with the Secretary of State.

    III.
    REITS FORMED AS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES,
    EITHER DOMESTIC OR
    FOREIGN, MUST REGISTER WITH THE SECRETARY OF STATE. *Page 7
    A domestic Limited Liability Company ("LLC") is defined in the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act as "an entity that is an unincorporatedassociation or proprietorship having one or more members that is organized and existing under the laws of this state[.]" 18 O.S. 2001, § 2001[18-2001](11) (emphasis added). A limited liability company is formed "[w]hen the articles of organization become effective." 18 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 2004[18-2004](B)(1). "Filing of the articles by the Office of the Secretary of State is conclusive evidence of the formation of the limited liability company." Id. § 2004(B)(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, this Act requires a "signed copy of the articles of organization . . . shallbe delivered to the Secretary of State." Id. § 2007(A) (emphasis added).