Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Pellegrino v. State ex rel. CameronUniv., 63 P.3d 535, 540 (Okla. 2003).

    Section 2054.1 of Title 18 defines a "business entity" in relation to conversion to an LLC as "a domestic corporation, partnership, whether general or limited, business trust, common law trust, or otherunincorporated association." Id. § 2054.1(A) (emphasis added). Thus, for purposes of becoming an LLC, "unincorporated associations" include both business and *Page 9 common law trusts. However, under Section 1090.4 of the Oklahoma General Corporation Act, relating to conversion of a domestic business entity to a domestic corporation, a "business entity" is defined as "a domestic partnership, whether general or limited, limited liability company, business trust, common law trust, or other unincorporated association."Id. § 1090.4(A) (emphasis added). This indicates that other types of unincorporated associations exist other than a limited liability company, otherwise there would be no reason to include both.