Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] *Page 5

    2. special provisions concerning any such corporation conflict with the provisions of the Oklahoma General Corporation Act, in which case such special provisions shall govern.

    Id. (footnote omitted) (emphasis added). Section 1005 of this Title provides that a corporation is formed "by filing with the Secretary of State a certificate of incorporation." Id. § 1005(A). Thus, unless an incorporated REIT is "expressly excluded" from this Act, it must register with the Secretary of State.

    A search of the Oklahoma statutes reveals several places where REITs are mentioned. Section 1055 of Title 18, contained within the Oklahoma General Corporation Act, states that:

    D. Any restriction on the transfer or the registration of transfer of the securities of a corporation, or on the amount of securities of a corporation that may be owned by a person or group of persons, shall be conclusively presumed to be for a reasonable purpose for any of the following purposes:

    1. Maintaining any local, state, federal or foreign tax advantage to the corporation or its shareholders, including without limitation:

    . . . .

    c. qualifying or maintaining the qualification of the corporation as a real estate investment trust pursuant to the United States Internal Revenue Code or regulations adopted pursuant to the United States Internal Revenue Code[.]

    Id. (emphasis added). Section 175.401 of Title 60, under the Oklahoma Uniform Principal and Income Act, dealing with the Character of Receipts, states that: