Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] IV.
    REITS FORMED AS TRUSTS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO REGISTER
    WITH THE SECRETARY OF STATE.
    The final question, then, is whether a REIT that is formed as an unincorporated trust, as opposed to a corporation or an LLC, must also register with the Oklahoma Secretary of State. A search of Oklahoma law finds no general statutes requiring trusts to register with the Secretary of State, except for public trusts and charitable trusts. See 60 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 180.2[60-180.2](d) ("Prior to the delivery of and payment for any bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness by a public trust, there shall be filed with the Secretary of State an executed original or certified copy of the written instrument or will creating such public trust."); 63 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 3250.3[63-3250.3](E) ("A certified copy of the public trust agreement must be filed with the Secretary of State. . . ."); 18 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 552.3[18-552.3](A) ("No charitable organization . . . shall solicit or accept contributions from any person in this state by any