a. The employee has not had a due process hearing as required by Cleveland Board of Education v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532 (1985), or a na
[…] As you note in your question, however, subsection (A)(2) of Section 24A.7 raises the issue of whether a public body may, in its discretion, decide that disclosure of its employees' birth dates "would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." Id.

    What constitutes a "clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy" is not defined in the ORA. Section 24A.7 merely states that a public body may keep confidential, on personal privacy grounds, personnel records "such as employee evaluations, payroll deductions, employment applications submitted by persons not hired by the public body, and transcripts from institutions of higher education maintained in the personnel files of certified public school employees." Id. (emphasis added). We interpret "such as" as being similar to "including, but not limited to," meaning that the items listed are illustrative rather than exclusive.