a. The employee has not had a due process hearing as required by Cleveland Board of Education v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532 (1985), or a na
[…] Under subsection (A), a public body has discretion to keep personnel records confidential that relate to, among other things, "internal personnel investigations." Further, reading subsections (A) and (B) together, the ORA allows public bodies to choose to keep confidential any personnel records related to "discipline," except that records indicating "[a]ny final disciplinary action resulting in loss of pay, suspension, demotion of position, or termination"must be disclosed if requested by the public.Id. § 24A.7(B)(4).

    The ORA does not mention "administrative leave with pay" in Section 24A.7 or anywhere else. In the factual scenario your question poses, the public body in question has personnel policies under which administrative leave is neither "discipline" nor a "final disciplinary action resulting in loss of pay, suspension, demotion, or termination." If under the public body's personnel policies placing an employee on administrative leave with pay is the usual procedure during an internal personnel investigation, the public body may keep any record related to that action confidential under Section 24A.7(A).