Opinion No. (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] ¶ 9 In 1978, Congress found that States should have the primary responsibility for "determining what forms of gambling may legally take place within their borders," and that the Federal Government should prevent "interference by one State with the gambling policies of another, and should act to protect identifiable national interests." 15 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1) and (2). Congress thus concluded that "in the limited area of interstate off-track wagering on horseraces," there was a need for federal action. 15 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(3). Policies established by Congress in the Interstate Horseracing Act were adopted "in order to further the horseracing and legal off-track betting industries in the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 3001(b).

    ¶ 10 Under Section 3003 of the Act, all persons are prohibited from accepting interstate off-track wagering except under the conditions set forth in the Act:

    No person may accept an interstate off-track wager except as provided in this chapter.