Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Const. art. X, § 14(A). See Oklahoma CityNews Broadcasters Ass'n v. Nigh, 683 P.2d 72, 75-76 (Okla. 1984).

    Payment of annual bar dues on behalf of district attorneys is not authorized because their compensation is fixed by statute and cannot exceed the fixed amount.1

    OKLAHOMA'S STATUTES ALLOW PAYMENT OF THE ANNUAL BAR DUES OF THE ATTORNEYS ON STAFF WITH THE DISTRICT ATTORNEYS COUNCIL
    The chief executive officer of the District Attorneys Council is the Executive Coordinator who must be licensed to practice law in Oklahoma. 19 Ohio St. 2001, § 215.28[19-215.28](B). The Executive Coordinator may appoint an Assistant Coordinator who must also be licensed to practice law in Oklahoma. Id. Both the Executive Coordinator and the Assistant Coordinator "shall receive compensation for their services within the pay scale limits for district attorneys." Id. (emphasis added).