HOSPITALS — COMPETITIVE BIDDING A hospital authority, a public trust created under the provisions of 60 O.S. 176 [
[…] (Emphasis added) In 1974 the Legislature enacted the Public Competitive Bidding Act of 1974, 61 O.S. 101 [61-101 ] (1974), et seq. Section 102 of the Act was amended in 1975 to provide: "3. 'Public agency' means the State of Oklahoma, and any county, city, town, school district or other political subdivision of the state, any public trust, any public entity specifically created by the statutes of the State of Oklahoma or as a result of statutory authorization therefor, and any department, agency, board, bureau, commission, committee or authority of any of the foregoing public entities; "4. 'Public construction contract' or 'contract' means any contract, exceeding Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) in amount, awarded by any public agency for the purpose of making any public improvements or constructing any public building or making repairs to the same; and "5. 'Public