Opinion No. (1994) ( 1994 )
[…] The discussion which follows is not an official opinion of the Attorney General. Rather, the following analysis and conclusions, while solely my own, have been reached after careful research of the question you have raised.

    In general, state employees who meet the eligibility requirements of 74 O.S. 1363(13) (1993) are provided basic health care coverage as a benefit package to their employment. 74 O.S. 1362 (1993). Each eligible state employee is required to select coverage from options made available through the Employee Benefits Council. Title 74 O.S. 1371 (1993) ("section 1371") provides in part:

    "A. All participants must use a portion or all of their flexible benefit allowance to purchase at least the basic plan(.)

    * * * * *

    E. Each employee of a participating employer who meets the eligibility requirements for participation in the flexible benefits plan shall make an annual election of benefits under the plan during an enrollment period to be held prior to the beginning of each plan year(.)

    Each such employee shall make an irrevocable advance election for the plan year or the remainder thereof pursuant to such procedures as the Council may prescribe. Any such employee who fails to make a proper election under the Plan shall, nevertheless, be a Participant in the plan and shall be deemed to have purchased the default benefits described in this section.

    * * * * *

    G. Any participant who, in the first year for which he or she is eligible to participate in the plan, fails to make a proper election under the plan in conformance with the procedures set forth in this section or as prescribed by the Council shall be deemed automatically to have purchased the default benefits. The default benefits shall be the same as the basic plan benefits. Any participant who, after having participated in the Plan during the previous plan Year, fails to make a proPer election under the Plan in conformance with the procedures set forth in this section or prescribed by the Council, shall be deemed automaticallY to have purchased the same benefits which the participant purchased in the immediately preceding plan year, except that the participant shall not be deemed to have elected coverage under the health care reimbursement account plan or dependant care reimbursement account plan."

    (Emphasis added.)

    The primary rule of statutory construction is to determine the legislative intent of a statute in light of its general purpose and object. TXO Production v. Oklahoma CorP. Comm.,829 P.2d 964 (Okla. 1992).