Opinion No. 79-213a (1980) Ag Disposition : See: Opinion No. 79-213a (1979) ( 1980 )
[…] Assuming for the purpose of this Opinion that SMCRA is a valid exercise of the legislative power granted to the federal government under the Constitution, the section may conflict with Section 504(g) of SMCRA,30 U.S.C.A. 1254(g), which states: "(g) Whenever a Federal program is promulgated for a State pursuant to this Act, any statutes or regulations of such State which are in effect to regulate surface mining and reclamation operations subject to this Act shall, insofar as they interfere with the achievement of the purposes and the requirements of this Act and the Federal program, be preempted and superseded by the Federal program. The Secretary shall set forth any State law or regulation which is preempted and superseded by the Federal program." The regulations adopted by Oklahoma also reflect the substantive differences noted in the Opinion No. 79-213 comparison of state and federal law.