Opinion No. (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] The statute itself commands that any provision adopted by the Board of Education not be in conflict with state law, thus retaining the traditional power of the Legislature to establish the policy of the law as mandated inState v. Parham, 412 P.2d at 150-151.

    ¶ 10 Finally, this incorporation by reference is a method often used by the Legislature to give administrative agencies and local governments the guidelines by which their actions must be measured. See, e.g. 19 Ohio St. 1991 § 863.39[19-863.39] (in which the Legislature has determined that when an electrical code of a city contains no specific standards, the state statutes "and conformity with the regulations set forth in the Current National Electrical Code" shall be used to determine standards of safety).

    ¶ 11 This method of incorporation has also been utilized by the legislative and judicial branches of another state with a finding that there has been no inappropriate delegation of power. Cooperv.