Opinion No. (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] In the event of a breach, the court clerk must give notice to the bondsman within thirty days of the forfeiture. 59 O.S. 2001, § 1332[59-1332](A). The bondsman then has ninety days from the date of receipt of the notice to return the defendant to custody in order to vacate the forfeiture and exonerate the bond. Id. § 1332(C)(1). If the defendant is not returned to custody within that time, the bondsman must pay the bond. Id. § 1332(D).

    ¶ 5 Bondsmen have statutory authority to arrest criminal defendants with whom they have executed a bond. 59 O.S. 2001, §§ 1327[59-1327](A). A bondsman may make an arrest prior to the breach of an undertaking. Id. §§ 1327(A),1329. Section 1327(A) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    A. At any time before there has been a breach of the undertaking in any type of bail provided herein, the surety or bondsman may surrender the defendant, or the defendant may surrender himself or herself, to the official to whose custody the defendant was committed at the time bail was taken, or to the official into whose custody the defendant would have been given had he or she been committed. The defendant may be surrendered without the return of premium for the bond if he or she has been guilty of nonpayment of premium, changing address without notifying his or her bondsman, conceals himself or herself, or leaves the jurisdiction of the court without the permission of his or her bondsman, or of violating his or her contract with the bondsman in any way that does harm to the bondsman, or the surety, or violates his or her obligation to the court.

    Id.

    ¶ 6 A bondsman may also arrest a defendant after a breach of the undertaking pursuant to 59 O.S. 2001, § 1332.1[59-1332.1] which provides in full as follows: