Opinion No. (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Id.

    ¶ 7 As a result, the bondsman may arrest the defendant prior to the defendant's appearance in court if the defendant violates any of the contractual terms of his bail as provided for at Section 1327. The bondsman may also arrest the defendant if the defendant breaches the undertaking by failing to appear in court. Id. § 1332.1.

    ¶ 8 Your question relates to the place in which a bondsman may make an arrest. Specifically, you have asked whether a bondsman is prohibited by law from arresting a defendant in a county courthouse.

    ¶ 9 Your question is answered by 22 O.S. 2001, § 1107[22-1107] which provides in full as follows:

    Any party charged with a criminal offense and admitted to bail may be arrested by his bail at any time before they are finally discharged, and at any place within the state; or by a written authority endorsed on a certified copy of the recognizance, bond or undertaking, may empower any officer or person of suitable age and discretion, to do so, and he may be surrendered and delivered to the proper sheriff or other officer, before any court, judge or magistrate having the proper jurisdiction in the case; and at the request of such bail the court, judge or magistrate shall recommit the party so arrested to the custody of the sheriff or other officer, and endorse on the cognizance, bond or undertaking, or certified copy thereof, after notice to the district attorney, and if no cause to the contrary appear, the discharge and exoneration of such bail; and the party so committed shall therefrom be held in custody until discharged by due course of law.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 10 The plain language of Section 1107 states that the bondsman may arrest a defendant at any place within the State. No statute or case law prohibits the arrest of criminal defendants in county courthouses. As a result, a bail bondsman has authority to arrest a defendant in a county courthouse.