Opinion No. 69-203 (1969) Ag ( 1969 )
[…] It is a well recognized principle of law, as stated in the eleventh paragraph of the syllabus of Shaw v. Grumbine,137 Ok 1. 95, 278 P. 311 (1929), that: "Public officers have only such authority as is conferred upon them by law, and such authority must be. exercised in the manner prescribed by law." See also, Brown v. State Election Board, Okl., 369 P.2d 140 (1962). O.S.L. 1968, ch. 415, Section 601 (69 O.S. 601 [69-601] (1968)), which is the general statute for the authority and duties of county commissioners relative to county road systems, states: "The County Highway System shall be composed of all public roads within any county, less any part of any road or roads which may be taken over as a State highway by the Commission. It shall be the duty of the Board of County Commissioners in each county to construct and maintain as county highways those roads which best serve the most people of the county. For this purpose the Board of County Commissioners is authorized to use any funds which are in the County Highway Fund, subject to statutory restrictions on the use of any of such funds, together with any money derived from any agreement entered into between the Commission and the Federal Government, any county or any citizen or group of citizens who have made donations for that purpose. The Boards of County Commissioners of the various counties shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the designation, construction and maintenance and repair of all of the county highways and bridges therein". There is no statutory authorization for the county commissioners of any county to make a division of the county for purposes of road supervision, or to make a division of the county for any purpose.