Opinion No. (2007) ( 2007 )
[…] The ordinary meaning of "longevity pay" is "additional wages or other compensation given on the basis of length of service." See WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1333 (3d ed. 1993). Therefore, the payment of $12.50 per month for each year of prior legislative experience as additional compensation to a House of Representatives temporary employee is a type of longevity pay.

    Unless otherwise exempt, most state employees become eligible for annual lump-sum longevity payments after completing two years of continuous service pursuant to 74 O.S. Supp.2006, § 840-2.18, which in pertinent part states:

    A. A longevity pay plan is hereby adopted. This plan applies to all state classified, unclassified, and exempt employees, excluding members of boards and commissions. . . .

    . . . .

    C. To be eligible for longevity pay, employees must have beencontinuously employed in the classified or unclassified service of thestate for a minimum of two (2) years in full-time status or in part-timestatus working more than one thousand (1,000) hours a year. For purposes of this section, a break in service of thirty (30)calendar days or less shall not be considered an interruption ofcontinuous service; a break in service of more than thirty (30) calendardays shall mark an end to continuous service. Id. (emphasis added). However, subsection (C) continues with specificlanguage as to: The legislative session employees who have worked for two (2) years or more in part-time status and are eligible for state retirement benefits,1 but do not receive other longevitypayments, shall be eligible and shall be considered to have been continuously employed for purposes of calculating longevity payments, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection E of this section [as to part time employment].

    Id. (emphasis added) (footnote added).

    "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and, if possible, give effect to the intention and purpose of the Legislature as expressed in the statute." Jackson v. Indep. Sch. Dist.