Dear Representative Weese,
[…] -
Dear Representative Weese,
¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you asked the following questions:
1. Is a State educational institution eligible to be licensed bythe Oklahoma Department of Public Safety for the purpose ofoperating a commercial driver training school?
2. Is a State educational institution exempt from the commercialdriver training school licensure requirements?
¶ 1 Commercial driver training schools are licensed by the Oklahoma Department of Public Safety pursuant to 47 O.S. 1991and Supp. 1996, §§ 801-808. Section 801(A) defines such a school as:
[A] business enterprise conducted by an individual, association, partnership, or corporation, for the education and training of persons . . . to operate or drive motor vehicles and/or to prepare an applicant for an examination given by the state for a driver license . . . and charging a consideration or tuition for such services.
47 O.S. Supp. 1996, § 801[
47-801 ](A).¶ 2 In order to be eligible for licensure, a commercial driver training school must meet the definition set forth above. A State educational institution operating as an educational institution does not satisfy the definitional requirements because it is notper se a business enterprise conducted by an individual, association, partnership or corporation. As such, a State educational institution would not be eligible for licensure by the Department of Public Safety in order to operate a commercial driver training school.
¶ 3 Whether a State educational institution might conduct, in some manner, a business enterprise which would fall within the definition of a commercial driver training school is a question of fact. However, an exemption exists which may further exclude the school from any licensing requirements. Title 47 provides: