Opinion No. (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Kraus v.Board of Trustees, 390 N.E.2d 1281, 1284 (Ill.App.Ct. 1979). These statutorily created "service vested" rights8 under the Act, while accrued and resounding in contract, cannot fully ripen under Baker, and are by no means absolute at the point acquired.9

    ¶ 23 Pertinent examples of service vested rights can be found in Sections 917 and 912.1 of the Act. Section 917 expressly provides the statutory mechanism by which OPERS members acquire a "service vested" benefit after eight years of service. Section 917 provides in pertinent part:

    1. Upon termination of employment with a participating employer . . . the member shall be paid an amount equal to the amount of money he or she has paid into the System. . . .

    2. If such member has completed eight (8) years of credited service at date of termination . . . he may elect a vested benefit in lieu of receiving his accumulated contributions. The amount of the vested benefit shall commence at the normal retirement date and shall be paid monthly during the lifetime of the retirant with the last payment made on the last day of the month in which death occurs.

    74 O.S.Supp. 1995, § 917[74-917] (emphasis added).

    ¶ 24 Until OPERS members complete eight years of credited service with the System, they do not acquire a vested right to a State pension.