Opinion No. (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The annuity amount is based upon the specifications in the retirement plan which include, but are not limited to, the employee's average pay, age and years of service. See Pulliam, 796 P.2d at 624.

    ¶ 3 Your first question asks that this office construe the statutory phrase "the then existing rights" as contained in 74O.S.Supp. 1995, § 923[74-923](A) of the OPERS defined benefit plan with respect to the ability of the Oklahoma Legislature to modify the components of the statutory benefit scheme/formulas for members of OPERS.

    ¶ 4 Title 74 O.S.Supp. 1995, § 923[74-923](A) of the Act provides in pertinent part:

    Except as otherwise provided by this section, no alteration, amendment, or repeal of this act shall affect the then existing rights of members and beneficiaries, but shall be effective only as to rights which would otherwise accrue hereunder as a result of services rendered by an employee after such alteration, amendment or repeal.

    74 O.S.Supp. 1995, § 923[74-923](A) (emphasis added).

    ¶ 5 A review of the history of the Act reveals that the pertinent language in Section 923(A) was enacted by the Oklahoma Legislature in 1963 as part of the OPERS establishment/enabling legislation and has never been amended.