Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] The Municipal Code provides that municipalities may fund improvements for their streets out of tax proceeds, general revenues, assessments on property owners and/or by issuing *Page 4 bonds. Id. §§ 36-112(A), 36-109, 36-301. In addition, the Municipal Code allows counties to help municipalities fund their street improvements in certain cases.

    For example, 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 36-112[11-36-112](C) of the Municipal Code states as follows:

    Any board of county commissioners, in its discretion, may enter into agreements with the governing body of any municipality for participation with County Highway Funds1 in the cost of any improvements on streets which are in the limits of the municipality and are part of the County Highway System.2 Such agreements may provide for the award and supervision of the contract by the municipality. The county's share of the cost is to be due and payable upon completion of the project.

    Id. (emphasis added) (footnotes added). This statute limits the use of county funds for municipal street improvements to only those streets within municipal limits that are also part of the County Highway System. Similarly, a provision of the Highway Code states, "The board of county commissioners of any county may, under the direction of the [Transportation] Commission, contract for grading, draining or hardsurfacing any street within any municipality where such street is acontinuation of or a connecting