Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Id. § 1001. Under the Interlocal Act, entities defined as "public agencies" may agree to jointly engage in projects to serve their constituents. Id. § 1003(A)(1). Political subdivisions of the state, such as municipalities and counties, are considered public agencies.Id. *Page 2 Public agencies may accomplish their joint purposes by either an interlocal agreement (id. § 1004(A), (B)) or a contract for governmental services (id. § 1008(A)). Section 1004 of the Interlocal Act provides in pertinent part:

    A. Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state. . . .

    B. Any two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this act.

    Appropriate action by ordinance, resolution or otherwise pursuant to law of the governing bodies of the participating public agencies shall be necessary before any such agreement may enter into force.

    Id. Section 1004 goes on to list the required elements of such agreements and authorizes the cooperating public agencies to create a separate entity to act on their behalf in the execution of the joint project. Id. § 1004(C)(2).