Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] C. Subject to the provisions of Section 339 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the board of county commissioners may construct, improve, repair or maintain any of the streets of a municipality having a population of less than fifteen thousand (15,000) if the county has passed a sales tax with the proceeds earmarked to construct, improve, repair or maintain any of the streets or roadways of such county.

    Id. § 36-113 (emphasis added). As stated in the preceding language, any road work performed pursuant to subsection (B) or (C) of Section 36-113 must also comply with 19 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 339[19-339](A)(16), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

    A. The county commissioners shall have power:

    . . . .

    16. To utilize county-owned equipment, labor and supplies at their disposal on property owned by the county, public schools, two-year colleges or technical branches of colleges that are members of The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education, state and municipalities with a population less than five thousand (5,000) or with a population less than fifteen thousand (15,000) if the municipality or county has passed a sales tax with the proceeds *Page 6 earmarked for construction, maintenance, improvement or repair of any of the streets or roadways in the county. Cooperative agreements may be general in terms of routine maintenance or specific in terms of construction and agreed to and renewed on an annual basis. Work performed pursuant to Section 36-113 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall comply with the provisions of this section[.]

    Id. (emphasis added).