Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Oklahoma's highway system is divided into two classes — state highways and county highways. 69 Ohio St. 2001, § 501[69-501](A). The county highway system is made up of all public roads within any county (except for roads designated as part of a state highway). "It shall be the duty of the board of county commissioners in each county to construct and maintain as county highways those roads which best serve the most people of the county." 69 Ohio St. 2001, § 601[69-601](A). The county commissioners have "exclusive jurisdiction over the designation, construction and maintenance and repair of all of the county highways and bridges therein." Id. Interlocal cooperation agreements made pursuant to Section 601 must be approved by the district attorney. Id.

    For their part, municipalities have a non-delegable duty to maintain the streets within their city limits in a reasonably safe condition for travel by the public. Bannister v.