Opinion No. (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] ¶ 0 This office has received your letter asking for an official Opinion addressing, in effect, the following question:

    May the Commissioner of Labor, an executive branch officer pursuant to Article VI, § 1(A) of the Oklahoma Constitution, receive an increase in salary during her term of office when the salary of the Commissioner is that received by a special judge and the salary of special judges is raised pursuant to a law enacted after the term of the Commissioner commenced?

    ¶ 1 The salary of the Commissioner of Labor is established pursuant to 74 O.S. Supp. 1996, § 250.4[74-250.4] which states in part:

    Pursuant to provisions of the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma from and after the beginning date of a term of office which commences in, or after, January, 1995, the following officers of the State of Oklahoma shall be annually compensated for their services, payable monthly, as follows:

    . . . .

    9. The Commissioner of Labor shall receive a salary equal to the salary received by a special judge.1

    74 O.S. Supp. 1996, § 250.4[74-250.4].

    ¶ 2 At all times relevant hereto, the salary of a special judge, the benchmark by which the salary of the Commissioner of Labor is set, has been established through the annual appropriation process.