Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] The Legislature's decision not to do so is indicative of its intent that "convicted," as the term is used in Section 567.5(A)(2), does not include a deferred sentence. "[L]egislative silence, when it has authority to speak, may be considered as giving rise to an implication of legislative intent." EthicsComm'n v. Keating, 958 P.2d 1250, 1256 (Okla. 1998). Thus, one who receives a deferred sentence does not fall within the terms of those prohibited from being licensed under the statute.

    ¶ 7 The language in Section 567.5(A)(2) which references "the termination of any probation or other requirements imposed on the applicant by the sentencing court," when read in context, does not render the statute applicable to an applicant who has received a deferred sentence. That portion of the statute must be read in light of the entire statute which applies to one who has been convicted.