Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] ¶ 5 In some situations, the Legislature has specifically defined the term "convicted" to include deferred judgments. See20 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 1313.3[20-1313.3](B)(1) ("convicted," as used in the statute providing for fingerprinting fees, means "any final adjudication of guilt, whether pursuant to a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or otherwise, and any deferred judgment or suspended sentence"); 28 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 153[28-153](G)3 (as used in the section regarding collection of costs in criminal cases, "convicted" was defined to mean "any final adjudication of guilt, whether pursuant to a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or otherwise, and any deferred judgment or suspended