Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] 2. A deferred sentence imposed pursuant to 22 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 991c, does not constitute a conviction, Belle v. State, 516 P.2d 551, 552 (Okla.Crim. 1973), and the requirements of 59 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 567.5(A)(2) do not apply to an applicant who has entered a plea of guilty and received a deferred sentence.

    3. The language of 59 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 567.5(A)(2) which references "the termination of any probation or other requirements imposed on the applicant by the sentencing court," when read in light of the statute as a whole, applies when an applicant has been convicted and sentence pronounced by a sentencing court. See Belle, 516 P.2d at 552. It does not apply to one who has received a deferred sentence.