Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Id.1 You ask whether an applicant who pled guilty to a felony charge, received a deferred sentence, completed all the requirements imposed by the court and had his or her record expunged meets the requirements for licensing, or whether five years must elapse from the date of completion of the requirements set by the sentencing court for the applicant to be eligible for licensure.

    ¶ 2 Your questions relate to an applicant who pled guilty to a felony charge and received a deferred sentence. Under Oklahoma law, a deferred sentence2 is governed by 22 O.S. Supp.2004, § 991c[22-991c]. Subsection A of Section 991c provides that:

    Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or upon a plea of nolo contendere, but before a judgment of guilt, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings upon the specific conditions prescribed by the court not to exceed a five-year period.

    Id. Subsection C further provides that:

    Upon completion of the conditions of the deferred judgment, and upon a finding by the court that the conditions have been met and all fines, fees, and monetary assessments have been paid as ordered, the defendant shall be discharged without a court judgment of guilt, and the court shall order the verdict or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere to be expunged from the record and the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice to any further action.

    Id.