Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] ¶ 4 The critical language of the section governing the licensing of registered nurses is that the statute applies when an applicant has been "convicted in this state, the United States or another state of any felony." 59 O.S. Supp. 2004, §567.5[59-567.5](A)(2) (emphasis added). This differs from other licensing statutes in which licenses may not be issued to those who have been "convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felony" offense. 3A O.S. 2001, § 404[3A-404](D) (emphasis added); seeid. § 404(C) (a license shall not be issued under the Oklahoma Charity Games Act to any person or "to any organization if an officer thereof has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolocontendere to any felony, or a misdemeanor related to gambling or gaming, pursuant to the laws of the United States, the District of Columbia or any state or territory of the United States") (emphasis added); 37 Ohio St. 2001, § 538[37-538](E) (the court may order the Department of Public Safety to cancel or deny a driver's license to a person who "is convicted or pleads guiltyto a violation of the provisions of this subsection," making it a crime for a "person under twenty-one (21)