Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] (as used in the section regarding collection of costs in criminal cases, "convicted" was defined to mean "any final adjudication of guilt, whether pursuant to a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or otherwise, and any deferred judgment or suspended sentence"); 29O.S. 2001, § 4-101[29-4-101](F)(2) (statute governing licenses issued by the Director of Wildlife Conservation provides that "a court conviction, a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, the imposition of a deferred or suspended sentence by a court, or forfeiture of bond shall be deemed a conviction"); 63 Ohio St. 2001,§ 2-410[63-2-410] ("any such plea of guilty or finding of guilt shall constitute a conviction of the offense for the purpose of [the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act] or any othercriminal statute under which the existence of a prior conviction is relevant") (emphasis added).

    ¶ 6 No such definition exists, however, in the statutes governing licensure for the practice of nursing.