Opinion No. (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] ¶ 18 Public Law 280, which conferred on listed states jurisdiction on Indian land over both criminal offenses and civil causes of action, arose out of Congress' concern over the problem of lawlessness on certain Indian reservations and the absence of adequate tribal institutions for law enforcement.426 U.S. at 379. Section 4(a) of Public Law 280, 28 U.S.C.A. 1360(a), provided that each of the listed states would have jurisdiction "over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indiansare parties which arise in the areas of Indian country . . . tothe same extent that such State . . . has jurisdiction over othercivil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State . . .that are of general application to private persons or privateproperty shall have the same force and effect within such Indiancountry as they have elsewhere within the State."

    ¶ 19 In exercising this a civil jurisdiction," Itasca County, Minnesota, attempted to impose a personal property tax on mobile homes of tribe members located in Indian Country.