Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] 1. Does 70 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 5-117(B) authorize a valid nonappropriation clause in a multi-year lease contract between a school district and a vendor?

    2. If 70 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 5-117(B) authorizes a valid nonappropriation clause in a multi-year lease contract between a school district and a vendor, can the contract be terminated for reasons other than the failure of appropriations?

    ¶ 1 The specific language involved in your questions is that portion of Section 5-117(B) of Title 70 which provides:

    The board of education of any school district may rent, on a monthly basis, real and personal property, if such items are necessary for the operation of the school, and pay the rental charges for the usage during any fiscal year, or portion thereof, out of appropriations made and approved for current expense purposes during the fiscal year. Any such rental contract extending beyond June 30 of such fiscal year shall be void unless it contains provisions for mutual ratification of renewal pursuant to the conditions provided for in this subsection. It is the intent of this subsection to authorize boards of education to enter into lease contracts but not to incur any obligation against the school district in excess of the income and revenue provided for such purposes for the fiscal year in which such lease contract is operative.

    Id. (emphasis added).1