Opinion No. 71-209 (1971) Ag ( 1971 )
[…] And 19 O.S. 342 [19-342], 19 O.S. 343 [19-343] [19-343] and 19 O.S. 344 [19-344] (1961). The pertinent part of Section 342 provides as follows: "The Board of County Commissioners is authorized to sell any unused town lots or parcels of ground not needed for courthouse or jail purposes of any county to the highest bidder for cash, in the manner hereinafter provided." The remainder of Section 342 and Sections 343 and 344 provide for a resolution by the Board of County Commissioners, published with the proceedings of the Board for appraisement, notice of sale, bids, and award to the highest bidder and best bidder; that the property must bring at least eighty