Opinion No. (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Seven percent (7%) of said monies are apportioned to the counties based upon (1) the "proportion which the county road mileage of each county bears to the entire state road mileage," and (2) the proportion "the population and area of each county bears to the total population and area of the state." These funds shall be used for "the purpose of constructing and maintaining county highways." 47 O.S.Supp. 1995, § 1104[47-1104](A)(4).

    Additionally, two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the monies are sent to the counties "for the primary purpose of matching federal funds for the construction of federal aid projects on county roads, or constructing and maintaining county or township highways and permanent bridges of such counties." 47 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1104[47-1104](A)(5).

Document Info

Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma

Filed Date: 5/1/1996

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/6/2016