Opinion No. (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Pursuant to 57 Ohio St. 1991, § 332.7(B) (currentlyre-codified to 57 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 332.7(G)), if a personconvicted of three or more felonies arising out of separate anddistinct transactions, with three or more incarcerations for suchfelonies, has completed serving ten years of the first of threeconsecutive sentences of thirty years each, may the Pardon andParole Board recommend to the Governor the parole of such personfrom all three consecutive sentences?

    ¶ 1 Your question requires an interpretation of 57 O.S. Supp.2000, § 332.7[57-332.7](G),1 which provides as follows:

    The Pardon and Parole Board shall not recommend to the Governor any person who has been convicted of three or more felonies arising out of separate and distinct transactions, with three or more incarcerations for such felonies, unless such person shall have served the lesser of at least one-third (1/3) of the sentence imposed, or ten (10) years[.]

    Id.

    ¶ 2 Prior to construing the statute, it may be helpful to first review the duties of the Pardon and Parole Board and the background of Section 332.7(G).

    I.
    Background Of Parole Eligibility Statute