Opinion No. (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Okla. Alcoholic Bev.Control Bd., 409 P.2d 364, 367 (Okla. 1965)). Section 332.7(G) is designed to insure that those with multiple previous convictions serve a minimum sentence as a condition for eligibility for parole, but also includes a cap so that an individual with a lengthy sentence is allowed to be considered prior to serving a full one-third of the sentence.

    ¶ 11 You ask whether under Section 332.7(G), the Pardon and Parole Board may recommend a person for parole from three consecutive 30-year sentences after serving ten years of the first sentence.6 Section 332.7(G) provides that to be eligible for parole consideration a person convicted of three or more felonies "shall have served the lesser of at least one-third (1/3) of the sentence imposed, or ten (10) years." As to the first alternative (one-third of the sentence), the statute cannot reasonably be construed to mean that a person may be considered for release from prison on parole after service of one-third of the first sentence when the person has been sentenced to serve three consecutive sentences.