Opinion No. (1994) ( 1994 )
[…] ¶ 2 Although this new provision of law revises the salary schedule for Associate District Judges the salary schedule is still based upon county population. The new statute, however, does not specify how the population of the county electing the judge is to be determined. Rather, existing law specifies how county population will be determined for the purpose of establishing the salaries of Associate District Judges. That existing law, set forth at 20 Ohio St. 1991, § 121.2[20-121.2], provides:

    A. For purposes of determining the salaries of Associate District Judges, the Federal Decennial Census shall be used to determine the population of the county.

    B. Provided, however, in those counties in which the population, according to the 1990 Federal Decennial Census, has fallen below the population threshold for salary determination, the salary of a sitting Associate District Judge shall not be lowered below the salary for the population threshold for salary determination based upon the population according to the 1980 Federal Decennial Census.

    (Emphasis added.)

    ¶ 3 Under this provision, salaries of Associate District Judges are generally to be determined by looking to the population of the county from which they were elected, by using the 1990 Federal Decennial Census.