Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] See 2008 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 385, § 1 (amending 10 O.S.Supp. 2007, §§ 7305-1.1[10-7305-1.1]).

    W. A. DREW EDMONDSON ATTORNEY GENERAL OF OKLAHOMA

    SANDRA D. RINEHART SENIOR ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

    K-28

    1 A separate statute exists which is applicable to those counties that do not maintain a Juvenile Bureau under the provisions of the Oklahoma Juvenile Code. That statute, 10 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 1505[10-1505], establishes procedures for the employment of juvenile officers, or assistant juvenile officers, or contracting of court-appointed special advocates to provide juvenile services. "Any juvenile officer and assistant juvenile officer shall serve at the pleasure of the court. "Id. § 1505(D).

    2 "Judicial power is the power which adjudicates upon and protects the rights and interests of individual citizens, and, to that end, construes and applies the laws." In re Assessment of Kansas City S. Ry.Co., 33 P.2d 772, 775 (Okla. 1934) (citation omitted).