Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] ¶ 0 This office has received your request for an Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following question:

    Under Oklahoma law, may the Oklahoma Cerebral Palsy Commissioncontinue to extend indefinitely the agreement entered into inNovember 1995, to sell the real estate on which the Commissionoperates the J.D. McCarty Center for Children with DevelopmentalDisabilities without opening up the property for further bids?

    ¶ 1 The Oklahoma Cerebral Palsy Commission is an agency of the State of Oklahoma created and empowered by 63 O.S. Supp. 1997, §485.1[63-485.1]. The primary mission of the Commission is "to provide a specialized hospital, which shall be named the J.D. McCarty Center for Children with Developmental Disabilities, for the care, maintenance, training, treatment, and general mental and physical rehabilitation of the residents of the state . . . who may be afflicted with cerebral palsy or other developmental disabilities." Id. No other facilities are operated by the Commission.