Question Submitted by: Mike Jackson, Executive Director, Legislative Office of Fiscal Transparency ( 2023 )
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 70, art. 4, SB 395, 82 O.S.2021, § 861. From its inception, the Legislature described GRDA as a "governmental agency of the State of Oklahoma, body politic and corporate, with powers of government . . . ." 82 O.S.2021, § 861.

    ¶3 The Legislature granted several powers, rights, and privileges to the GRDA, including the ability to sell "any property of any kind, real, personal or mixed, or any interest therein, which shall not be necessary to the carrying on of the business of the [GRDA]." Id. § 862(9). GRDA is statutorily authorized to "make contracts and to execute instruments necessary, incidental or convenient to the exercise of the powers, rights, privileges and functions conferred upon it by the [GRDA] Act." Id. § 862(16). The statute permits GRDA to "do any and all other acts or things necessary, incidental or convenient to the exercise of the powers, rights, privileges or functions conferred upon it by the [GRDA] Act or any other act or law." Id. § 862(19) (emphasis added).

    ¶4 GRDA's board of directors ("GRDA Board") governs the business of GRDA and is "responsible for approving business expenses of the [GRDA] necessary to carry out the business of the [GRDA]." Id. § 863.2(B).