Question Submitted by: Mike Jackson, Executive Director, Legislative Office of Fiscal Transparency ( 2023 )
[…] Grand River Dam Authority, supra, that the Authority is "conducting a state function, which could have been accomplished by an existing state board or office", we conclude that the State of Oklahoma is the owner of and is operating the Grand River Dam Authority.

    1956 OK 24, ¶ 9, 292 P.2d 1018, 1020. The Court reasoned that the State created GRDA to "exploit, preserve, and utilize in a certain specific manner that portion of its natural resources." Id. ¶ 8, 292 P.2d at 1020 (quoting Sheldon, 1938 OK 76, ¶ 19, 76 P.2d at 361). The Court also underscored section 861's pronouncement that GRDA is a governmental agency. Id.

    ¶8 Title 82, section 861A of the Oklahoma Statutes provides that GRDA "is subject to the laws of the state as they apply to state agencies except as specifically exempted by statute." As such, GRDA must comply with provisions in title 61 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which govern real property transactions; the Central Purchasing Act; the Oklahoma Personnel Act; article I of the Administrative Procedures Act; and the Public Competitive Bidding Act of 1974. See generally 1980 OK AG 51. Neither GRDA's enabling act nor these other acts expressly exempt GRDA.1 Therefore, GRDA is clearly a governmental agency.

    ¶9 Along with being a governmental agency, GRDA's funds are statutorily designated as public funds. Title 82, section 861A of the Oklahoma Statutes states that "[a]ll funds generated, received and expended by [GRDA] are public funds[.]" GRDA funds are also "subject to state laws and regulations governing the receipt and expenditure of public funds in the same manner as all other state agencies except as otherwise provided by statute." 82 O.S.2021, § 861A. An Attorney General opinion, which concluded that the GRDA's funds could not be used to insure a private entity under a GRDA insurance policy, further supports a finding that GRDA's funds are public money. See 2007 OK AG 41(analyzing 82 O.S.2021, § 861A(A)).