Question Submitted by: The Honorable Warren Hamilton, Oklahoma State Senate, District 7 ( 2023 )
[…] Criminal medication abortion prohibition (S.B. 778): "No criminal penalty may be assessed against the pregnant woman upon whom the drug-induced abortion is attempted, induced or performed." 63 O.S.2021, § 1-731.2(C).
Civil medication abortion prohibition (S.B. 778): "No civil liability may be assessed against the pregnant woman upon whom the drug-induced abortion is attempted, induced or performed." 63 O.S.2021, § 1-756.11(B).
Medication abortion prohibition (S.B. 779): "No civil or criminal penalty may be assessed against the pregnant woman upon whom the drug-induced abortion is attempted, induced or performed." 63 O.S.2021, § 1-757.10(E).
7 This repeal also included sections 684, 714, and 863 of title 21.
8 A copy of this certification letter is available on the Attorney General's website under the Citizen Resources tab. See https://www.oag.ok.gov/sites/g/files/gmc766/f/certification_0.pdf.