Question Submitted by: The Honorable Warren Hamilton, Oklahoma State Senate, District 7 ( 2023 )
[…] ¶11 Moreover, while the Legislature increased protections for the unborn during the Roe era, it repeatedly indicated that pregnant women should not be prosecuted solely for seeking or obtaining an abortion. Your request cites two such statutes: sections 652 and 691 of title 21, although there are plenty more.6
¶12 Since 2005, section 652 has indicated that certain prohibitions on attempted killing with a firearm, vehicular endangerment, and assault and battery are applicable when an unborn child is the victim. Section 691 indicates that the definition of homicide encompasses the unborn child, as well, as of 2006. Both statutes contain an identical and important proviso, however: "Under no circumstances shall the mother of the unborn child be prosecuted for causing the death of the unborn child unless the mother has committed a crime that caused the death of the unborn child."
21 O.S.2021, § 652(E); 21 O.S.2021, § 691(D).