Question Submitted by: The Honorable Warren Hamilton, Oklahoma State Senate, District 7 ( 2023 )
[…] Pain-capable abortion prohibition (H.B. 1888): "No penalty may be assessed against the woman upon whom the abortion is performed or induced or attempted to be performed or induced." 63 O.S.2011, § 1-745.7.
Civil abortion prohibition (S.B. 1503): "[A] civil action under this section shall not be brought . . . [a]gainst the woman upon whom an abortion was performed or induced or attempted to be performed or induced in violation of this act, or against a pregnant woman who intends or seeks to abort her unborn child in violation of this act . . . ." 63 O.S.Supp.2022, § 1-745.39(K)(1).
Civil abortion prohibition (H.B. 4327): "[A] civil action under this section may not be brought . . . [a]gainst the woman upon whom an abortion was performed or induced or attempted to be performed or induced in violation of this act, or against a pregnant woman who intends or seeks to abort her unborn child in violation of this act . . . ." 63 O.S.Supp.2022, § 1-745.55(K)(1).
Criminal medication abortion prohibition (S.B. 778): "No criminal penalty may be assessed against the pregnant woman upon whom the drug-induced abortion is attempted, induced or performed." 63 O.S.2021, § 1-731.2(C).