OSCN Found Document:DEPT. OF HUMAN SERVICES CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES v. COLDWATER
[…] Given our duty to defer to the trial court's consideration of witnesses and evidence, we cannot say this decision was clearly contrary to the weight of the evidence. We affirm the trial court's award of legal custody to Father.
CHILD SUPPORT DEVIATION
¶12 Oklahoma law provides for a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support calculated by the child support guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. 43 O.S. 2011 §118(A). Section 118H(B) provides the trial court "may deviate" from the amount of support indicated by the guidelines "if the deviation is in the best interests of the child and the amount of support so indicated is unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances." Should the trial court deviate from the child support guidelines, it is required to "make specific findings of fact supporting such action." 43 O.S. 2011 §118H(C) ("[T]he court shall make specific findings of fact supporting such action.) (Emphasis added.) The findings of fact must include the following:
1. The reasons the court deviated from the presumptive amount of child support that would have been paid pursuant to the guidelines,
2. The amount of child support that would have been required under the guidelines if the presumptive amount had not been rebutted, and
3. A finding by the court that states how, in its determination:
a. the best interests of the child who is subject to the support award determination are served by deviation from the presumptive guideline amount, and
b. application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in the particular case before the tribunal.
43 O.S. 2011 §118H(C). Under the child support guidelines, Father's child support obligation to Mother was $661.29 per month. The trial court reduced this amount to $400.00 per month but failed to make specific findings of fact justifying the deviation as required by 43 O.S. 2011 §118H(C).