OSCN Found Document:DEPT. OF HUMAN SERVICES CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES v. COLDWATER
[…] However, the order must address both paternity and, at the very least, current support obligations to be a final order. Hernandez, 2003 OK CIV APP 35, ¶¶1-3.
16 OAH child support administrative proceedings are not exactly an alternative remedy nor are they supplemental to or cumulative to using a judicial forum to establish child support obligations. Rather, the two forums can be said to have concurrent jurisdiction over the subject matter. See Scungio v. Scungio, 2012 OK 90, ¶11, 291 P.3d 616. See also 43 O.S. 2011 §112(E) (providing "any child shall be entitled to support by the parents until the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age"); 10 O.S. 2011 §7700-103 (authorizing both district and administrative courts to adjudicate parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, 10 O.S. 2011 §7700-101, et seq.).