HANSEN, Presiding Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The trial court originally awarded Olmstead $127,029 but on Heirs' 12 0.98.1991 § 1031.1 motion to vacate it reduced the fee to $48,145. The trial court also awarded Olmstead $5,000 in legal fees incurred by him in defending his first application for attorney fees and $18,000 for attorney fees for defending his request for personal representative's fees. Olmstead's argument in his appeal is that the trial court erred in reducing the original award of his fees as personal representative. He is partially correct. Section 58 0.8.1991 § 527(A) provides:
When no compensation is provided by the will, or the executor renounces all claims thereto, he must be allowed commissions upon the amount of the whole estate accounted for by him, excluding all property not ranked as assets,. .....
1 12 Olmstead claims the value of the "whole estate accounted for by him" must include al funds handled by him in his administration of the estate.