GDT CG1, LLC v. Oklahoma County Board of Equalization , 2007 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 77 ( 2007 )
[…] [7] Another subsection of § 2887 appears to offer an exemption for property owned by charitable institutions, regardless of use. Section 2887(8) provides an exemption from ad valorem taxation for:

    All property of any charitable institution organized or chartered under the laws of this state as a nonprofit or charitable institution, provided the net income from such property is used exclusively within this state for charitable purposes and no part of such income inures to the benefit of any private stockholder, including property which is not leased or rented to any person other than a governmental body, a charitable institution or a member of the general public who is authorized to be a tenant in property owned by a charitable institution under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. . . .

    In this case, because Property Owner is a for-profit entity which leases the facility without cost to Fitness Center, § 2887(8) is not applicable.

    [8] 26 C.F.R. § 1.501(c)(3)-1(d)(2), Charitable defined, provides: