GDT CG1, LLC v. Oklahoma County Board of Equalization , 2007 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 77 ( 2007 )
[…] Brown v. Alliance Real Estate Group, 1999 OK 7, 976 P.2d 1043, 1045. Summary judgment is not proper where reasonable minds could draw different inferences or conclusions from the undisputed facts. Id. Further, we must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment. Vance v. Fed. Natl. Mortg. Assn., 1999 OK 73, 988 P.2d 1275.

    ¶ 12 The facts are not in dispute; the issue here is one of law which we review de novo. All real and personal property, except that which is specifically exempt by law, is subject to ad valorem taxation. 68 O.S.2001 § 2804. The exemption statute applicable here is 68 O.S.Supp.2004 § 2887(9). That statute provides, in pertinent part:

    The following property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation:
    * * *
    9. All property used exclusively and directly for charitable purposes within this state, provided the charity using said property does not pay any rent or remuneration to the owner thereof unless the owner is a charitable institution described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 501(c)(3), or a veterans' organization described in Section 501(c)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 501(c)(19);

    Additionally, the Oklahoma Constitution provides that certain property is exempt from taxation:

    § 6. Property exempt from taxation — Property exempt under territorial law — Certain property exempted for limited time — Special election to determine whether certain property exempt