KRIMBILL v. TALARICO , 417 P.3d 1240 ( 2017 )
[…] 5 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 12-751 -- 12-752 (2006), protecting "[s]tatements that are . . . made as part of an initiative, referendum or recall effort, before or submitted to a government body, concerning an issue under review by that body, to influence government action or result are protected." The article cited above describes Oklahoma's 2007 anti-SLAPP statute as narrowly drawn because it applied only to claims of libel. 41 Val.U.L.Rev. at 1249-1251.

    6 See 12 O.S. Supp. 2014, § 1432(A), stating that "[i]f a legal action is based on, relates to or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action." See also Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 425.16(b)(1), which provides: