KRIMBILL v. TALARICO , 417 P.3d 1240 ( 2017 )
[…] B. The OCPA Procedure

    ¶9 In an OCPA proceeding, the initial burden is on the defendant seeking dismissal to show that the plaintiff's claim "is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [defendant's] exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association." 12 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 1434(B). The burden then shifts to the plaintiff to show "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id., § 1434(C). If § 1434(C) is satisfied, the burden shifts back to the defendant to show "by a preponderance of the evidence" a defense to the plaintiff's claims. Id., § 1434(D).