Marriage of Parnell v. Parnell , 2010 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 54 ( 2010 )
[…] This resulted in Husband paying significantly more than if the court had used his current monthly salary ($2,366).

    ¶ 8 Oklahoma follows the rule that "equity will normally not favor reduction of a child support obligation where the parent's financial condition is due to his/her fault, or voluntary wastage or dissipation of his/her talents and assets." State ex rel. Dep't of *219 Human Servs. v. Baggett, 1999 OK 68, ¶ 23, 990 P.2d 235, 244. Title 43 O.S. Supp.2009 § 118B (D)(2) specifically allows trial courts to impute income to a spouse in determining child support, if it is equitable. In doing so, courts may consider a number of factors: (a) "whether a parent has been determined by the court to be willfully or voluntarily underemployed or unemployed," taking into consideration the impact of additional training or education; (b) "when there is no reliable evidence of income"; (c) a parent's "past and present employment"; (d) a parent's "education, training, and ability to work"; (e) a parent's lifestyle; (f) a parent's role as caretaker of a