Hess v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] CONCLUSION

    ¶ 31 Accordingly, the order certifying this case as a class action is affirmed.

    ¶ 32 AFFIRMED.

    RAPP, J., and FISCHER, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] VW's expert asserted that only 663 of these complaints reflected allegations of bumper damage resulting from contact with a parking block or wheel stop. This expert also estimated that such damage occurred "only once for every 7 million times the vehicles in the putative class 'fleet' have been parked."

    [2] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2023 provides in pertinent part:

    A. PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all only if:

    1. The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable;

    2. There are questions of law or fact common to that class;

    3. The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;

    4. The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.

    B. CLASS ACTIONS MAINTAINABLE. An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section are satisfied and in addition:

    ...

    2. The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making appropriate final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory relief with respect to the class as a whole; or

    3. The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. The matters pertinent to the findings include:

    a. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions,

    b. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class.

    c. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum, and

    d. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.

    [3] VW does assert adequacy of representation is "in question" because of variations in claims or defenses, but this is more appropriately addressed as a predominance issue. VW admits Plaintiffs' counsel are competent and qualified to represent the class.