Hess v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] ¶ 8 VW appeals. It does not dispute the trial court's findings regarding the requirements of superiority or adequacy of representation,[3] but asserts that it erred as to numerosity, typicality, commonality, and predominance.[4]

    STANDARD OF REVIEW

    ¶ 9 The standard of review in an appeal of an order certifying a class action is whether the trial court abused its discretion. Shores v. First City Bank Corp., 1984 OK 67, ¶ 4, 689 P.2d 299, 301. An abuse of discretion occurs if the record fails to support the conclusion that each of § 2023's prerequisites is fulfilled. Id.

    ANALYSIS

    I. Numerosity

    ¶ 10 Numerosity occurs when "the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable." 12 O.S.2001 § 2023 (A)(1). This requirement is satisfied by numbers alone where the size of the class is in the hundreds. Black Hawk Oil Co. v. Exxon Corp., 1998 OK 70, ¶ 17, 969 P.2d 337, 343. However, the Oklahoma Supreme Court has approved a class of as few as 11 persons.