BAER, TIMBERLAKE, COULSON & CATES v. Warren , 241 P.3d 1155 ( 2010 )
[…] He contended the claim for default on the note was a claim for breach of contract and further amendment was not necessary while the note remained unpaid.

    [10] Pursuant to 12 O.S.Supp.2004 § 727.1, the post-judgment interest is equal to the contract rate of the note, 8.55% per annum.

    [11] At one point in his testimony, Baer's president responded positively to a question whether his firm was a holder in due course of the note. The evidence does not support such a status and Baer does not adopt this contention in this appeal.

    [12] Section 686 provides, in pertinent part:

    The court may, in the order confirming a sale of land under order of sale on foreclosure or upon execution, award or order the issuance of a writ of assistance by the clerk of the court to the sheriff of the county where the land is situated, to place the purchaser in full possession of such land ... Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the sale or in any event within ninety (90) days after the date of the sale, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment.

Document Info

Docket Number: 106,212. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1

Citation Numbers: 2010 OK CIV APP 112, 241 P.3d 1155

Judges: Wm. C. Hetherington, Jr.

Filed Date: 8/13/2010

Precedential Status: Precedential