SOUTHWEST ORTHOPAEDIC SPECIALISTS v. ALLISON , 2018 OK CIV APP 69 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶7 The OCPA contains several unusual procedures that have no precedent in Oklahoma law. In an OCPA proceeding, the initial burden is on the defendant seeking dismissal to show that the plaintiff's claim "is based on, relates to or is in response to the [defendant's] exercise of" (1) the right of free speech, (2) the right to petition, or (3) the right of association." 12 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 1434(B). The burden then shifts to the plaintiff to show, "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 1434(C). If § 1434(C) is satisfied, the Act states, the burden shifts back to the defendant to show "by a preponderance of the evidence" a defense to the plaintiff's claims. Id. § 1434(D).

    ¶8 This Court analyzed the Act in Krimbill v.