SOUTHWEST ORTHOPAEDIC SPECIALISTS v. ALLISON , 2018 OK CIV APP 69 ( 2018 )
[…] In the second stage, the plaintiff must establish that a legitimate basis for suit -- other than suppression of the protected speech -- exists by showing a prima facie case. The question of whether this stated rationale is simply a pretext for attacking the defendant for his or her underlying speech, and whether the OCPA addresses this situation, is a more complex issue, and we need not address it here.

    ¶15 In this case, Allison's alleged conduct does appear to be "related" to the right of free speech or the right to petition as defined by the OCPA, particularly § 1431(4)(c), i.e., "a communication that is reasonably likely to encourage consideration or review of an issue by a legislative, executive, judicial or other governmental body or in another governmental or official proceeding," and Allison further makes a circumstantial case that SOS's suit was "in response" to such speech.2 We therefore find that the first stage inquiry is satisfied, and the burden then shifted to SOS to show a prima facie case for each of its claims.

    III. THE SECOND STAGE