SOUTHWEST ORTHOPAEDIC SPECIALISTS v. ALLISON , 2018 OK CIV APP 69 ( 2018 )
[…] Krimbill at ¶ 32.

    II. THE FIRST STAGE

    ¶9 The district court dismissed SOS's claim for misappropriation of trade secrets and left pending its claims for breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, conversion, and "computer fraud and abuse." We must examine each claim pursuant to the standards set out in the OCPA. The initial burden is on the defendant seeking dismissal to show that the plaintiff's claim "is based on, relates to, or is in response" to the defendant's exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. OCPA § 1434(B).

    ¶10 Pursuant to OCPA § 1431(3), "'Exercise of the right of free speech' means a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern." Section 1431(4)(c) also places "communication that is reasonably likely to encourage consideration or review of an issue by a legislative, executive, judicial or other governmental body or in another governmental or official proceeding" within the protections of the Act. The defendant must show that the action "is based on, relates to or is in response to" one of the forms of speech enumerated in § 1431, in order to invoke the protection of the Act. OCPA § 1432.