Breen v. Gardner , 2011 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 32 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at ¶ 20, 646 P.2d at 1281. The OAJ concludes that because liability insurance is now "legislatively mandated," the rule announced in Redman and similar cases no longer applies. The OADC argues that the trooper's testimony was not only prejudicial, but also that prejudice is reflected in the ratio of the verdict to Breen's medical bills.

    A. Tidmore and Compulsory Liability Insurance

    ¶ 12 When the trial of this case occurred, section 7-601 of the "Compulsory Liability Insurance" article of the Financial Responsibility Act prohibited the operation of a motor vehicle unless the owner or operator maintained "security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage." 47 O.S.2001 § 7-601(C)(1).