Hanger v. Hanger , 2011 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 136 ( 2011 )
[…] ¶ 39 In fact, Wife testified she believes a 70/30 percentage split on the mortgage payments would be fair, with Husband paying the larger portion because he lives in the house.[70] She testified as follows:

    [HUSBAND'S COUNSEL]: Well, you—how about we do this. How about we [(Husband)] just move out of the house and you both make half the payment, if you want to do that?
    [WIFE]: Okay. Yeah, we can do that.
    [HUSBAND'S COUNSEL]: You can split the profit 50/50?
    [WIFE]: That's fine, yeah.[71]

    ¶ 40 Wife did not preserve the evidentiary issue for appeal. Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2104, provides, in pertinent part:

    A. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected, and:
    1. If the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context. . . .

    ¶ 41 Nothing in the record indicates that Husband's statements regarding deployment were objected to, despite there being opportunity to do so. Wife's counsel did not request an opportunity to cross-examine Husband as to his deployment status.