Hanger v. Hanger , 2011 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 136 ( 2011 )
[…] Title 43 O.S. Supp.2009 § 112, provides, in pertinent part:

    A. A petition . . . for a divorce . . . must state whether or not the parties have minor children of the marriage. If there are minor children of the marriage, the court:
    1. Shall make provision for . . . custody, medical care, support and education of the children. . . .[64]

    Therefore, Wife's reliance on a "first filed" theory is misplaced.

    ¶ 30 Generally, UIFSA provides for exclusive jurisdiction over child support orders. At the outset, we note that 43 O.S. Supp.2004 § 601-207(A) provides that if "only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal controls and must be so recognized." At the time the trial court granted the divorce in his ruling from the bench and included an order for child support, on March 30, 2009, there had already been a child support order filed in Minnesota for nearly six months.