Hanger v. Hanger , 2011 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 136 ( 2011 )
[…] ¶ 34 Regarding subsection 3 of 43 O.S.2001 § 601-204(B), the parties had a hearing in Minnesota on May 27, 2008. Both parties were represented by counsel. The Minnesota trial court determined[68] that Wife and the children had moved to Minnesota on June 12 and that, therefore, Minnesota is the children's home state. This order was not appealed.

    ¶ 35 All three of the subsections are satisfied; therefore, the trial court in Oklahoma should not have entered another child support order, and the Minnesota child support order should govern. Section 518C.205 of the Minnesota statutes provides that:

    (a) A tribunal of this state [Minnesota] issuing a support order [October 23, 2008] consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
    (1) as long as this state remains the residence of the . . . the child for whose benefit the support order is issued. . . .

    We find, therefore, the trial judge erred by including a child support order in the Decree, and we reverse that portion of the Decree.

    II. Division of the Marital Property Mortgage Payments