Hanger v. Hanger , 2011 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 136 ( 2011 )
[…] 2. The contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in this state; and
    3. If relevant, the other state is the home state[65]of the child.

    ¶ 32 The facts in this case indicate that Husband's petition was filed six days before Wife's petition was filed. Therefore, a "tribunal of [Oklahoma] may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the [Oklahoma] petition is filed before a petition in [Minnesota] if" the three parts of 43 O.S.2001 § 601-204(B) are satisfied.

    ¶ 33 Regarding subsection 1 of 43 O.S.2001 § 601-204 (B): the Minnesota petition, filed on January 16, 2008, was filed before Wife was even served with Husband's petition and, therefore, was filed "before the expiration of the time allowed in [Oklahoma] for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by [Oklahoma]."