Hanger v. Hanger , 2011 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 136 ( 2011 )
[…] (UCCJEA).

    [20] Transcript of July 22, 2008 hearing, p. 3.

    [21] Transcript of July 22, 2008 hearing, p. 18; R., pp. 149-151.

    [22] Transcript of September 2, 2008 hearing, pp. 62-63.

    [23] Transcript of September 2, 2008 hearing, pp. 60-63.

    [24] R., p. 164.

    [25] R., pp. 170, 176.

    [26] R., p. 179. The order was also filed in the Oklahoma proceeding on October 23, 2008.

    [27] R., p. 181.

    [28] Id.

    [29] Section 518C.204 provides:

    (a) A tribunal of this state may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state only if:

    (1) the petition or comparable pleading in this state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in the other state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by the other state;

    (2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in the other state; and

    (3) if relevant, this state is the home state of the child.

    (b) A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state if:

    (1) the petition or comparable pleading in the other state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in this state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by this state;

    (2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in this state; and

    (3) if relevant, the other state is the home state of the child.

    [30] As discussed infra at p. 19, n. 62, the Minnesota court erroneously interpreted Oklahoma law.