Hanger v. Hanger , 2011 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 136 ( 2011 )
[…] ¶ 29 We disagree with this argument. Husband's divorce petition, filed on January 10, 2008, listed the two children of the marriage. In Oklahoma, filing a petition commences an action pursuant to 12 O.S.2001 § 2003 ("A civil action is commenced by filing a petition with the court.").[63] Although Husband's petition made no specific mention or request for child support relief, the fact that he filed a divorce action and listed the children of the marriage in it gave rise to the trial court's duty to adjudicate matters relating to children of divorcing parents. Title 43 O.S. Supp.2009 § 112, provides, in pertinent part:

    A. A petition . . . for a divorce . . . must state whether or not the parties have minor children of the marriage. If there are minor children of the marriage, the court:
    1. Shall make provision for . . . custody, medical care, support and education of the children. . . .[64]

    Therefore, Wife's reliance on a "first filed" theory is misplaced.

    ¶ 30 Generally, UIFSA provides for exclusive jurisdiction over child support orders.