Discover Bank (Discover Card) Ex Rel. SA Discover Fin. Serv. LLC v. Gardner , 166 P.3d 499 ( 2007 )
[…] On December 8, 2006, the trial court found that it had previously entered an order overruling Gardner's objections to certain of Discover Card's Interrogatories and Requests for Production and Compelling Answers to Discovery and that Gardner had failed and refused to comply with the Court's order. As a result, the court ordered judgment entered in favor of Discover Card. We affirm.
¶ 2 Title 12 O.S.2001 § 3237 Failure to Make or Cooperate in Discovery; Sanctions, states, in part:
B. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER
2. SANCTIONS BY COURT IN WHICH ACTION IS PENDING. If a party or an officer, director or managing agent of a party or a person designated under paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or subsection A of Section 3231 of this title to testify of behalf of a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under subsection A of this section or Section 3235 of this title, or if a party fails to obey an order entered under subsection F of Section 3226 of this title, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just. Such orders may include the following:
* * *
c. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceedings or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party,. . . .