Young v. Columbia Southwestern Medical Center , 964 P.2d 987 ( 1998 )
[…] In turn, Hospital agreed to pay or "buy" Young's claim for that amount rather than risk a larger jury verdict. Those negotiations effectively established the value of Young's claim, not the amount for which Young told her attorney to sue or the amount which she might have recovered if liability had been established.

    ¶ 8 Moreover, Youngblood involved what the Court determined was a contract silent on the question of apportionment between the injured party and the medical insurer. In this case, 63 O.S.Supp.1996 § 5051.1(D)(1) and (D)(1)(a),[3] respectively provide that OHCA shall have a lien upon payment of the medical assistance "to the extent of the amount so paid upon that part going or belonging to the injured or diseased person of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected by the injured or diseased person, or by the heirs, personal representative or next of kin in case of death of the person, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise." (Emphasis added). Youngblood does not apply under the circumstances of this case.