STRATTON v. STEPHENS , 2021 OK CIV APP 49 ( 2021 )
[…] In addition, none of the cases address a statute that is similar to 60 O.S. § 175.41, which states that all trusts are revocable unless they are expressly made irrevocable by the terms of the trust. The Trust in this matter does not contain a provision that expressly makes it irrevocable until after both Trustors have passed away. We find that the cases from other states are not persuasive here.

    ¶7 Having found that the cases cited by Appellant from other states are unpersuasive, we turn to Appellant's second argument regarding her interpretation of 60 O.S. § 175.41. Title 60 O.S. § 175.41 states, in pertinent part, that: "Every trust shall be revocable by the trustor, unless expressly made irrevocable by the terms of the instrument creating the same." 60 O.S. § 175.41 (emphasis added). In Morrison v. Ardmore Industrial Development Corp., 1968 OK 116, 444 P.2d 816, the Court interpreted the meaning of 60 O.S. § 175.41. The Court stated: