State ex rel. Crawford v. American Standard Life & Accident Insurance Co. , 73 O.B.A.J. 192 ( 2001 )
[…] Baker, 1938 OK 409, 82 P.2d 998, and Grand River Dam Authority v. Brogna, 1991 OK CIV APP 104, 827 P.2d 901. Appellee responds that § 2024 does not give Appellants an unconditional right to intervene and that Appellants do not have any interest relating to the property or transaction. Therefore, Appellee contends, intervention as a matter of right does not exist. Appellee contends § 2024 does not permit permissive intervention because no statute confers a conditional right to intervene and Appellants have no claim or defense in common with the "main action" as to law or fact. Section 2024 provides in part:

    A. INTERVENTION OF RIGHT. Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action:
    1. When a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or
    2. When the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest.
    B. PERMISSIVE INTERVENTION. Upon timely application anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action:
    1. When a statute confers a conditional right to intervene; or
    2. When an applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.
    [[Image here]]

    T5 Appellee cites the Oklahoma Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act (OUILA, 36 0.8. 1991 §§ 1901 ef seq., as amended) and argues that it controls this matter.