Opinion by
[…] Mr. Edwards’ formulation and communication of the “batch” painting suggestion involved the rendition of labor for General Motors. Also, General Motors’ failure to pay for such labor (as provided in the Employee Suggestion Plan) was damage that arose from the I'endition of labor, not unlike failing to pay an outside consultant for evaluating the operation and formulating a similar cost savings plan.
1110 We hold the trial court erred as a matter of law in ruling “Jeff Edwards’ suggestion as implemented by General Motors is not labor and services as [used in] Title 12 O.S. § 936,” and in denying Mr. Edwards an attorney fee under § 936. As the prevailing party on a contract claim for labor or service, Mr. Edwards is entitled to “a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs” as mandated by § 936. Additionally, “[whenever there is statutory authority to award counsel fees in the trial court, additional fees may also be allowed for services rendered in the appellate court.” Cook, 1987 OK 22, ¶ 46, 736 P.2d at 154 (footnote omitted).
¶ 11 We grant Mr.