Hopkins v. Byrd , 2006 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 104 ( 2006 )
[…] If a named insured is unable to obtain costs under [the offer to confess judgment statute], there would be less incentive to accept an offer to settle and no penalty for failing to do so." Aspen, 564 So.2d at 1083.

    [2] Other examples of statutes that use the word "incurred" in relation to recovery of costs or attorney fees are 12 O.S. Rev. Supp.2005 § 832.1 (duty of manufacturer to indemnify seller in products liability action); 12 O.S.2001 § 995 (dismissal of frivolous appeals); 12 O.S.2001 § 1106 (offer to "confess judgment for part of the amount claimed, or part of the causes involved in the action"); 12 O.S. Rev.