Opinion by
[…] The federal court’s reference to F.R.C.P. 60(b) does not extend the reach of the federal court’s express adjudication of its own subject matter jurisdiction to an implied determination of the merits of the underlying claim. Because the only issue finally adjudicated in the federal court was the existence of that court’s subject matter jurisdiction, the federal court’s order of dismissal does not preclude the subsequent reassertion of the original negligence claim in the state court.
¶ 10 As to the § 100 issue, that section provides:
If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, of if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than on the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.
Section 100 permits one refiling of an action within one year of dismissal otherwise than on the merits where the applicable statute of limitations period expired before the refiling. See, Bruner v. Sobel, 1998 OK 60, 961 P.2d 815; Pointer v. Western Heights Independent School Dist., 1996 OK 74, 919 P.2d 5. Stated otherwise, by its express language, the savings of § 100 is implicated only when “the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.”