Opinion by
[…] ¶ 9 The Legislature provided for a sales tax exemption for goods, wares, merchandise, and tangible personal property used in manufacturing. 68 O.S. Supp.1998, § 1359(1). The enactment establishing the exemption also enacted new law, 68 O.S. Supp.1998, § 1359.2, effective November 1, 1998, setting forth procedures and qualifications for the exemption for manufacturers and requiring manufacturers to obtain a permit. 1998 Okla. Sess. Laws, c. 301, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; see also Act’s Title, 1998 Okla. Sess. Laws, c. 301, H.B. 2754. Section 1359.2 reads as follows:
4 A. In order to qualify for the exemption authorized in paragraph I of Section 1359 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, at the time of sale, the person to whom the sale is made, provided the purchaser is a resident of this state, shall be required to furnish the vendor proof of eligibility for the exemption as required by this section. All vendors shall honor the proof of eligibility for sales tax exemption as authorized under this section, and sales to a person providing such proof shall be exempt from the tax levied by Section 1350 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B. Each resident manufacturer wishing to claim the exemption authorized in paragraph 1 of Section 1359 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be required to secure from the Oklahoma Tax Commission a manufacturer exemption permit, the size and design of which shall be prescribed by the Tax Commission. This permit shall constitute proof of eligibility for the exemption provided in paragraph 1 of Section 1359 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Each such manufacturer shall file with the Tax Commission an application for an exemption permit, setting forth
*921 such information as the Tax Commission may require. The application shall be signed by the owner of the business or representative of the business entity and as a natural person, and, in the case of a corporation, as a legally constituted officer thereof.C. Each manufacturer exemption permit issued shall be valid for a period of three (3) years from the date of issuance. If a manufacturer applying for a manufacturer exemption permit is already the holder of a manufacturer’s sales tax permit issued under Section 1364 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes at the time of initial application, the manufacturer exemption permit shall be issued with an expiration date which corresponds with the expiration date of the manufacturer’s sales tax permit.