L. Environmental Service, Inc. v. United Motors, Inc. , 2006 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 19 ( 2006 )
[…] ¶ 9 Our decision is also bolstered by Carson v. Specialized Concrete, Inc., 1990 OK 87, 801 P.2d 691, where the Supreme Court reached the same decision we do today with respect to a comparable statute. There, the Court considered 12 O.S.1981 § 940(B), which provided “that if a defendant makes an offer which is rejected by the plaintiff and the subsequent judgment is greater than the offer, the plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees.” Carson at ¶3, 801 P.2d at 692. Specifically, § 940(B), which has not been amended, states in relevant part:

    If upon the action being adjudicated the judgment rendered is for the defendant or for the plaintiff and is for a lesser amount than the defendant’s offer, then the plaintiff shall not be entitled to recover attorney’s fees, court costs and interest.... And if the judgment rendered is for the plaintiff, and is for a larger amount than the defendant’s offer, then the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover attorney’s fees, court costs and interest.

    Like § 1101, § 940 does not specify what items are included with the verdict for pur*931poses of comparison with a defendant’s offer. Further, both statutes were enacted to encourage settlements. Carson at ¶5, 801 P.2d at 692 (§ 940); Dulan v.