L. Environmental Service, Inc. v. United Motors, Inc. , 2006 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 19 ( 2006 )
[…] Defendant argues the jury’s verdict of $1,800.00 constitutes the “judgment.” Plaintiff asserts because Defendant’s offer to confess judgment was made inclusive of attorney fees and costs, such expenses incurred by Plaintiff before the date of Defendant’s offer must be added to the damage award before an equitable comparison may be made under § 1101.

    ¶ 6 Initially, we note neither party argues the applicability of 12 O.S. Supp.2002 § 1101.1, which would plainly answer the above question if applicable. Subsection 1101.1(C) states:

    For purposes of comparing the amount of a judgment with the amount of an offer [in the applicable case] attorney fees and costs otherwise recoverable shall be included in the amount of the compared judgment only if the offer was inclusive of attorney fees and costs. Fees or costs recoverable for work performed after the date of the offer shall not be included in the amount of the judgment for purposes of comparison.

    In any event, because Defendant’s offer to confess judgment specifically referred to § 1101 and neither party has asked this Court to apply § 1101.1, we express no opinion regarding whether § 1101.1 applies to the particular facts of this case.