Sholer v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety , 2006 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 137 ( 2006 )
[…] It is undisputed, however, that the June 22, 1999, agreement was with Carpenter & Laquer, a partnership, or "firm." The fact that the partnership is made up of individuals does not make the statutory definition less applicable.

    . In this regard, we note that both parties agree that the "Substitute Agreement" proposed by Carpenter after the Sholer II decision was never accepted by Richardson.

    . Richardson argues that the trial court erred in finding a violation of 21 0.$.2001 § 334, since it was not hired to obtain the "passage or defeat of any official action or the approval or veto of any legislation, issuance of an executive order or approval or denial of a pardon or parole by the Governor." Richardson argues that, by its plain language, the statute only applies to political influence used to pass or defeat a law, executive order, or administrative order or policy, not to litigation.