White, 2001 OK 48, n. 21, 32 P.3d 835. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 13 The “standard” for permanent relin-quishments is found in 10 O.S.2001 § 7503-2.1 and 10 O.S.2001 § 7503-2.3, two of the three statutes referenced by § 7505-2.1(D)(1). As explained in § 7503-2.3(A), “[a] permanent relinquishment may be executed by a person whose consent to the adoption of a minor is required by [§ ] 7503-2.1.” (Emphasis added.) Section 7503-2.1 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] minor may be adopted when there has been filed written consent to adoption or a permanent relinquishment for adoption executed by ” person or persons specified therein, e.g., “both parents of a minor” or “one parent of the minor, alone, if the other parent is dead, the parental rights of the other parent have been terminated, or the consent of the other parent is otherwise not required pursuant to [§ ] 7505-4.2.”