(Emphasis added.)¶ 15 The next section, § 7503-2.3(H), provides, in relevant part, that “[a] permanent relinquishment shall be signed before any judge of a court having probate or adoption jurisdiction in this state.” Further, § 7503-2.3(L)(1) provides that “[a] court before which a permanent relinquishment has been executed may enter an order terminating parental rights of the parent of a child if such parent has executed a permanent relinquishment for adoption pursuant to the Oklahoma Adoption Code." (Emphasis added.) See also 10 O.S.Supp.2005 § 7502-1.1(B)(2).
¶ 16 In Article 2 of the Adoption Code, entitled Jurisdiction, Venue and Choice of Law, 10 O.S.Supp.2005 § 7502-1.3(B)(l) provides, as it applies herein, that:
A permanent relinquishment of a child for adoption or a consent to adoption, including, but not limited to, an extrajudicial consent signed by a putative father, wül be recognized as valid and given effect in all proceedings brought pursuant to the Oklahoma Adoption Code in the courts of this state, if the permanent relinquishment or consent was executed:
1. Before an appropriate official and in the manner prescribed by the Oklahoma Adoption Code.
(Bold and italics added.)
¶ 17 The trial court erred as a matter of law when it terminated Gottfried’s rights without either a permanent relinquishment executed by him in the manner prescribed by the Adoption Code or making the appropriate findings concerning the basis for a termination under § 7505-4.2. The order is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings on Agency’s request for termination of Gottfried’s parental rights.
REVERSED AND REMANDED