¶ 14 Section 7503-2.1’s requirements for filed, written and executed permanent relin-quishments are refined in § 7503-2.3. The most pertinent of § 7503-2.3’s mandates is that a permanent relinquishment “shall be in
*636 writing, executed before a judge of the district court in this state, recorded by a court reporter” (emphasis added), § 7503-2.3(0), and includes, pursuant to § 7503-2.3(G), “the verification of the court” which “shall” follow “substantially” the three paragraph form provided therein, including, inter alia, a statement to the effect that the parent relinquishing his or her rights “personally appeared in open Court, before me, and orally and in writing executed the above and foregoing permanent relinquishment for adoption.” (Emphasis added.)¶ 15 The next section, § 7503-2.3(H), provides, in relevant part, that “[a] permanent relinquishment shall be signed before any judge of a court having probate or adoption jurisdiction in this state.” Further, § 7503-2.3(L)(1) provides that “[a] court before which a permanent relinquishment has been executed may enter an order terminating parental rights of the parent of a child if such parent has executed a permanent relinquishment for adoption pursuant to the Oklahoma Adoption Code." (Emphasis added.) See also 10 O.S.Supp.2005 § 7502-1.1(B)(2).
¶ 16 In Article 2 of the Adoption Code, entitled Jurisdiction, Venue and Choice of Law, 10 O.S.Supp.2005 § 7502-1.3(B)(l) provides, as it applies herein, that: