¶ 11 The Legislature’s express purposes of the Adoption Code include, inter alia, to “[ejnsure and promote the best interests of the child in adoptions and to establish an orderly and expeditious process for movement of adoption matters through the courts” and to “[ajffirm that the parent-child relationship is fundamental and that all adoption laws should be fair to the child and to each parent of the child.” 10 O.S.2001 § 7501-1.2. Considering these purposes and the plain and unambiguous language of § 7505-2.1(D), we must agree with Gottfried.
¶ 12 Although § 7505-2.1(D)’s phrase “the court may” is generally considered a “permissive” action as opposed to “mandatory,” the court’s acceptance of a permanent relinquishment under § 7505-2.1(D)(l) is limited to one “executed by the putative father or parent ... pursuant to [§§ ] 7503-2.1, 7503-2.3 and 7503-2.4” of the Adoption Code. (Emphasis added.)