Section 49-109 also provides for a non-service connected disability pension for the one who has served less than 20 years calculated on the basis of ½0⅛ of the usual pension for each year of service.
Section 49-110 — the section cited by the Review Board — specifies that no “person shall be retired, as provided in Section 49-109 of this title, or receive any pension from said fund, unless there shall be filed with said board certificates of disability, which certificates shall be subscribed and sworn to by said person and by the municipal physician, if there be one, and the Firemen’s Relief and Pension Fund physician and such board may require other evidence of disability before ordering such retirement