Brown v. Waynoka Mental Health Authority , 2013 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 42 ( 2013 )
[…] Consequently, we find nothing to warrant the withdrawal of Brown's concession during the summary judgment hearing that all required COBRA documentation was provided or any issue of material fact precluding summary judgment as to this matter. Further, Brown's motion to reconsider did not address her ADA claim, and the district court's ruling on that matter is not subject to appellate review.

    T8 Brown's motion to reconsider filed on December 2, 2011, was, in effect, a motion for new trial filed pursuant to 12 0.8.2011 § 653. See Horizons, Inc. v. Keo Leasing Co., 1984 OK 24, 681 P.2d 757. Title 12 O.S.2011 § 990.2(A) provides: "If the decision on the motion [for new trial] was against the moving party, the moving party may appeal from the judgment, decree or final order, from the ruling on the motion, or from both...." Although Exhibit C to Brown's Petition in Error asserts various errors in the summary judgment ruling, the only "Judgment, Decree or Order Appealed" attached as Exhibit A to the petition is the Order denying Brown's motion.