Brown v. Waynoka Mental Health Authority , 2013 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 42 ( 2013 )
[…] The defendants' motion relied on fifteen statements of fact the defendants asserted were undisputed. Brown's response admitted the majority of those facts or stated that she was unable to admit or deny facts.

    T4 Onee a defendant has introduced evi-dentiary materials showing no substantial controversy as to one material fact, the plaintiff has the burden of showing that "evidence is available which would justify a trial of the issue." Runyon v. Reid, 1973 OK 25, ¶ 13, 510 P.2d 943, 946. Further, 12 O.S.2011 § 2056(E) provides:

    When a motion for summary judgment is properly made and supported, an opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather, its response must, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule, set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial. If the opposing party does not so respond, summary judgment should, if appropriate, be entered against that party.

    Pursuant to these authorities and Brown's response to the defendants' motion for summary judgment, the factual dispute between these parties is narrow and centers on the date Sutherland began her FMLA leave.