Brown v. Waynoka Mental Health Authority , 2013 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 42 ( 2013 )
[…] Spencer v. Oklahoma Gas & Elec. Co., 2007 OK 76, ¶ 13, 171 P.3d 890, 895 (footnote omitted). "Where, as here, our assessment of the trial court's exercise of discretion in denying ... a new trial rests on the propriety of the underlying grant of summary judgment, the abuse-of-discretion question is settled by our de novo review of the summary adjudiceation's correctness." Reeds v. Walker, 2006 OK 43, ¶ 9, 157 P.3d 100, 107.

    10 Title 12 0.8.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." We review the district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Carmichael v. Beller, 1996 OK 48, ¶ 2, 914 P.2d 1051, 1053. On review, we examine the pleadings and evidentiary materials submitted by the parties to determine whether there exists a genuine issue of material fact. Id.